Outside of the context of Tennessee’s abortion laws and the Dobbs Supreme Court decision, stakeholders must recognize that there are already existing state laws and regulations governing the disposition of embryos and fetal tissue. For instance, in Tennessee “[w]hen the demise of a fetus is the result of a surgical abortion”, there must be evidence of the pregnant person’s authorization for disposition of the fetus and the pregnant person’s informed consent for the surgical abortion, and the fetal remains must either be disposed of by cremation or internment. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-15-219, 68-3-506. Under the Tennessee statute governing disposition of fetal remains, “unborn child” includes the “entire embryonic and fetal stages of the unborn child from fertilization to full gestation and childbirth,” though “surgical abortion” is undefined. Id. § 39-15-219. These laws were in effect prior to the Dobbs decision.