Nov. 28, 2022) (rehearing denied on December 28, 2022). The intersection of these pre-existing embryo and fetal disposition laws and the post-Dobbs abortion landscape adds a layer of complexity for Fertility Service providers, payers, and employers to consider.
In addition to the disposition laws, there is increasing focus on state “fetal personhood” laws, as the Dobbs decision did not opine on when personhood begins. Some states have laws specifying that personhood begins at conception, and one, Georgia, goes so far as to explicitly say that a fetus is a person. GA Code § 16-12-141 (“It shall be the policy of the State of Georgia to recognize unborn children as natural persons.”). In such states, there remain open questions as to how these personhood laws apply to Fertility Services including, for example, whether selective reduction would be considered murder or whether expiration of an embryo in cold-storage could constitute negligent homicide.